Monday, December 19, 2011

random

hi bloggie,this has been a long weekend.went all over,felt both joy n pain.,y heartfelt message-people Need God.

Saturday, December 10, 2011

Hutan Lipur (near Kuala Pilah) spontaneous trip

The keyword here is spontaneous. Haha.

So for psychiatry we have 2 trips to Kuala Pilah, both on Wednesdays. So after lunch the second week, Becky decided to head into the woods (literally) for a spontaneous trip to the Hutan Lipur (which I have no idea is what name)

I shall blog with the few scarce pictures I took :P

Jakuns :P
Proof of the jungle environment, with the curvy turvy trees branches etc. 
Oh of course, and my awesome buddies :D 

Outside the snake's glass "cage"
There was also a Taman Ular Sawah (Snake farm), with quite many huge snakes on display.




Beautiful Rebecca "Rendaming kaki"
Since we were there, we decided to go dip our legs in the pool which we saw,
where others did the same earlier. Expected the water to be hot,
but it was surprisingly an icy cold :P




Yours truly "getting close to mother nature"
with the two big men towering behind spoiling my pic:P 
Since they wear shoes n socks, they decided it'll be too tiresome
 for them to take our their shoes, wear them back again...

Not so clear and icy cold water :D


   
One for memories' sake
Someone looking smart in his formal shirt n tie . . . :)
The one who never fails to encourage me to WALK and excercise . . . :P
























 
This was a random 1/2 hour + trip which saw us walking into the jungle in the middle of the day (1pm+), seeing snakes and dipping our feet into nice cold flowing water :) Entry was free, just like your average park. I vote that we should have more trips before we get old and our bones start to ache and creak ( wait, I think they already do at times . . . :/ )

Tuesday, December 6, 2011

when 5/6 people in the bungalow hear it...

The funny moment when you're talking to someone whose's inside the toilet about next semester's groupings, and the one downstairs hears and responds all the way upstairs as well, telling her to change to his group instead . . . And the one in the next room hears it and all of us simply burst out laughing . . .

simply coz this place is definitely not soundproof.

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA. can't help it but to laugh . . .

Monday, December 5, 2011

Service with a Smile . . . Not

So I sent my poor lappy to the Asus Service Centre @ SPS building, Jalan Imbi this morning, after years of it having a broken hinge and a cracked LCD cover. There goes RM250 . . .

The thing that I found out today was a little surprising to me. (NO Offence meant to ANYONE at all, this is my blog and my observation). The guy attending to me was a foreigner, Caucasian, probably German. Anyway, he WASN'T FRIENDLY AT ALL. You know how the saying goes "service with a smile"? This was the totally OPPOSITE.

Told my dad bout what I noticed, and he told me that actually,  this is one of the classic "real westerners", whom mostly are cold and not friendly, especially to us Asians. In fact, I recall that he and my mum told me last time when they invited people over for lunch, "2.30pm" meant 2.30pm, and if you came say, an hour, even 15 mins earlier, they'll make you wait outside the door.

I guess whatever grouses I have with our country, the one thing I love about this place is the people. I'm always impressed when different races interact with politeness, like recently how the Malay ladies from the roadside hawker stall said "terima kasih" (thank you) with such sincerity after I bought a burger  that it makes my day.

So yeah, this guy who attended to me was pure businesslike, minus the courtesy and smile. Sigh . . . I could go on ranting but whatever, this isn't want I really want.

Today, I see one of the sides of Asians that are rare in the "developed world". I see the warmth, the genuine care that we have for one another, like when I saw an old Indian lady help a paraplegic Chinese man place a pillow at his side in the hospital, treating him as one of her own.

This is what we're supposed to be. The world will know you when you love your neighbour. How true.

Sunday, December 4, 2011

Tummy Upset :(

Had severe burning + colicky pain for the past two days now, which was seriously a torture. Started yesterday, an hour after having horlicks and roti pisang at a mamak restaurant.Finally am better now after taking lots of oral rehydration salts to normalise the electrolytes in my body, H2 Receptor blockers Ranitidine and Proton Pump Inhibitor for the gastritis (burning pain)...but the colicky pain persisted.

To top it off, I had severe nausea, which dad gave me Stemetil for. Its ironic, coz Stemetil can cause further pain. So how?

Dad finally went to the hospital to get anti spasmodics Buscopan for me, and he took activated charcoal pills as well. So now I'm better, but the pain is still there when I move (say, getting up from the bed, or the chair..)

Hope I get well soon. Gastrointestinal upsets have, and always are one of my biggest nightmares :(

Saturday, December 3, 2011

Fun Fair @ Port Dickson


It's been past a year and I've never been to Ben, a friend's house in Port Dickson. Came home after uni, went shopping for dinner materials, went home to be told to put everything back into the fridge. lol! 

So to PD we went, the friend staying near the hospital. Well his place is awesome, and apart from the space factor( I need more space). I love the furnishing of the house, the view of his balcony(facing the beach n sea...who doesn't wanna wake up to such a beautiful view every morning??) the way everything is set. But no pictures since its his privacy we're talking about. 

We went out for dinner (again no pics) and I took a "burger oblong" from the roadside. IF I ever go again I shall snap a photo. Well it was decent, and a friend described it as "just like prosperity burger from MacD but a fraction of the price". Guess I gotta agree there. 

Then since opposite the road there was this fun fair, we made a trip there. Din't take many photos since left hp in the car..but here r some of the scenes that we managed to capture.

Ferris wheel, 360 turning thingy....
The rides at the fair. Pretty decent for a small time fair. 

Legalized gambling :P
Some of the stalls there. There were the "mesti dapat" games and the "tak mesti dapat" games. There were actually many people there...

  Among the many stalls...

The awesomes who went :D 
The 5 of us who went, Ben even in his formal attire -.-

You spin my head right round right round...
The highlight of the day - the ride of the pirateship like ride which turned 360 degrees which lasted for 3 mins+. came of feeling slightly nauseated, CS with headache... but apparently it was worth it :P

The reason I went on? coz got frenz teman, and coz I wanted to try it out. You know as you grow older u sorta lose the ability to do that, get nauseated faster? well I wanted to tick this of my "life's to do list" (which I don't have :P ) before I hit middle age. Aha.

My souvenir for the day, a pillow with a cacat smiley face :D
Guess its time to introduce my other half (in case you haven't deduced from the past few posts and my sidebar)... my Mr Tall, the one who always makes me laugh, the one whom always makes me smile :) My other half, Samuel :)  He tossed some tokens and got me a pillow :D

It was pretty fun, going back and sleeping till morning 10+ coz there wasn't class the day after. And going back and cooking tomyam soup for lunch.


Thank you God for all the blessings that you have placed in my life. I appreciate it all. :)

Sunday, November 27, 2011

Breakfast @ Cempaka Service Suites

My pageviews everyday average around 3 or less. Heh, This sorta means I have privacy, means that I can post (just about) everything I want.

Blogging to me is a rare luxury of sorts, tho I have tons of pictures to upload. I should however watermark my pictures :) The last sets of pics were so light it was barely visible...

anyway, stayed over @ Cempaka hotel /suite and had buffet breakfast today.

Some breakfast pics :D
Double Sunny Side Up!!
I love sunny side ups! I always thought sunny side up was d bomb..until I got a surprise when I got double egg! :D Double sunny day! Eheh. The chef is awesome I think. But as a consequence, so busy taking photo that my egg was cold the time I ate it...:/ But still nice nontheless :D

NO APPLES
Ahahaha. A you can see there are fruits, But no apples. You know they always say that "an apple a day keeps the doctor away"? since I'm gonna be a doctor, I can't keep myself away right! (Lol) Anyway there wasn't any apple :P (lameness aside :P )

Of coz ate slightly more than that, burnt 2 pieces of bread in the process (think their toaster was spoilt). just for fun:
Proof in "black and white"
It was smoking hot but naturally, Not edible...

They have pretty simple but nice Christmas deco that they started doing yesterday. I'll see if I can snap a picture of it. As usual, pretty photographs courtesy of my shutterbug youngest bro... :)

Saturday, November 26, 2011

The Adventures of Tintin @ MBO Terminal 2

So (most of) us the housemates had finished our family medicine end of posting exams on Tuesday. Suddenly I heard that we were going out for Thai food with another batchmate June, my neighbour Roshnee and the 7th housemate (since he's here so often) Benedict and I  went O.o (coz I already had food), but I went along as well. Thai food was reasonable, no pictures. 

Then later Ben decided that he wanted to watch Tintin, and settled on MBO Cinema @ Terminal 2 coz it started 1/2 an hour earlier than Jusco Sban cinemas.
Posing with the poster of the movie. 
Someone said like little kids, but ah well, sometimes you gotta let lose a lil, no? 

I gotta a minor, wait, MAJOR rant though. Among the many cinemas I've been to, I find the cinema @ MBO seremban the most ridiculous of all. They charge for toilet usage, 20cents/entry. Ok, a guy's gotta go when a guy's gotta go. You would expect it to be at the very least well maintained, no?

The toilet stank, the place was dirty, and there were NO toilet rolls or paper in sight! Such horrible "service". I vote for GSC or TGV 's toilet anytime, its well maintained, clean and pleasant even! And no stink...

 The only picture with all 8 of us in sight 
Albeit CS's face is a little hidden. Fun fact, All 8 of us squeezed into Ben's CRV. Crazy times, where everyone smells each other's smell or odour of smelly shirts. . .  :O

 Ben's awesome photo taking skills
Sacarsm of course, when 1 person's face is cut off. Somehow even with the I phone I find the pictures grainy and not of the best quality. Then again, memories are what matters most.

Anyway! My review of The adventures of Tintin: 6/10. 
Graphics were above average, as they managed to make it somewhat old school. Story was...predictable, although some fighting scenes were interesting and kept one with bated breath. Kinda found the main character, Tintin kinda annoying. . . Would I want to watch it again? Probably not, once more than suffices.


Friday, November 25, 2011

Vietnamese Food @ O Viet, Pyramid

So just in case you din't know, I'm quite into buy deals online lately. For a year or so already, actually :P

Anyway, Groupon came up with this deal, RM50 for 4 portions of Vietnamese noodles/vermicelli and an Imperial roll. The original price was nearly twice at RM99.55. I went on the 16/11, a rainy Wednesday evening.

(Having not blogged for some time, I feel that I'm kinda cacat at words now :/ )
So I'll let some pictures do the talking =)

So yes, the exterior.
O Viet @ Sunway Pyramid
I think it recently went through a facelift or something. Environment is warm and cozy.

 The interior, Chinese lanterns and ambience.

The "other side" we were sitting, separated by metal fence like thingy. People started filling up the place at 8pm onwards. . .

Dainty decorations on the wall

As the deal din't come with drinks, my bro and dad ordered fruit juices, while I settled on refillable jasmine plus strawberry tea.
Pineapple juice, supposedly without ice or sugar.
Rating: 3.8/5, Price around RM7 or 8.
Pretty standard, I suspect they still did add a tad bit of sugar.


Jasmine and strawberry tea
Rating: 3/5, Price: RM6.90
My dad found it weird, while I find it mediocre. Strange tasting, not bitter but nothing exotic as well.

The food:
 Mixed Roll Delite
Rating: 3/5, Original price RM18.90
A high class (read: more expensive) version of your street popiah. Ingredients were ok, but doesn't give you the refreshing taste your hawker side noodle gives you.

 Vietnamese Beef Noodles
Rating: 3/5, Original price RM15.90
The special guest had this since we were taking the dry stuff. He said it was ok. . .Although I have to admit that I had tasted a better version at Pho Hoa @ Curve, Damansara Utama. This just din't impress me.

Grilled prawn with imperial roll noodles
Rating: 3.5/5, Original price RM17.90
Somewhat traditional Vietnamese Vermicelli with prawns and spring roll, which my bro and I took. Again, I feel that the Viet Vermicelli @ Pho Hoa is better. The sauce they provided there was refreshing, while there was no sauce here apart from sour chilli paste. Portion of ingredients were fair, and I have to credit them for giving us the usual portion as those who bought it at original price.


Apart from that, my dad had the traditional chicken and prawn noodle( no picture, originally RM15.90). Again not impressive, as my dad described it as "your normal kuey teow soup at the hawker stall".


Overall the experience was a normal one, nothing impressive. I'll probably not come back again since I can get the same stuff at a fraction of the price.


Overall ratings: 
Food: 3/5, again, nothing to shout about. Wouldn't highly recommend it.
Ambiance: 4/5 - The ambience was pretty high class, no dirty cushions etc
Service: 4/5, no complains, though a tad slow at times
Price: 3/5 (Based on the deal price), Din't feel like the food was amazing.


Overall rating: 6/10.


My first food review in this bloggie (I think) :)

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Emo

Sometimes, many times even, I do things I don't realise. You know, like habit. Like when you're that comfortable when it becomes somewhat second nature...

Sometimes I hate myself for that reason. I dislike getting into trouble, even a minor comment bordering on the hint of a telling-off...esp not when I get another into the muddle.

Hate hate hate. Emo emo emo.

Bah, I know this is a small thing, But everyone has stuff that will eat at that person. For me, I guess this is one of it.

Thursday, November 17, 2011

Happy

Despite having a huge ulcer on the right side near my wisdom tooth, despite the fact that it hurts to eat and talk, I feel happy. 


For the past few days, I've felt happy. Maybe the better word is joy. Its a stage of acceptance I think, when one accepts that what one wants may not be the best for himself, and instead, God has better plans. 


Last year, I still wasn't happy. Sure,I'm not happy everyday. Life has its ups and downs, and frankly, sucks sometimes. 


But today at least, I will let myself feel the joy that is running through my veins, A joy that flows from appreciating what I have, from my awesome family and friends to what and all He has placed in my life. 


A few pics from the "hols" in September/ October :D Of beloved people :)


@Lil pantry with Sooky :) 
Boy, havn't I seen her in a long, long time... I remember we used to be twins *good memories*. Girl I miss u. Ps: you're beautiful. (I mean it!)


Meet up with Rachel@ Wang river
Kinda hard to imagine we date back "so long" now...Since high school! Gurl was good meeting up with you. Love to see the strong, confident woman you are right now. Go rock the architecture world! :) 


SPONGEBOB!!! 
No, I din't go to Bikini Bottoms. :P Neither is it Jellyfish Fields. 
This was actually @ Shah Alam I City, outside the Snow walk which we din't go in :) 

@Genting theme park with Mr. Tallman :D
Being too old to go into the park(self declared), we just walked all around the hotels, walkways, indoor themepark areas etc, enjoying the cool air. Oh, and stuffing ourselves at the best buffet lunch available there @ coffee terrace. hee *gains weight like nobody's business....nooooooo! * 


For this and much more, I thank God for all I have. Even if all the riches in the world doesn't belong to me, I give thanks, for all I have now is enough for me.


"Happiness is not a matter of good fortune or worldly possessions. It's a mental attitude. It comes from appreciating what we have, instead of being miserable about what we don't have. It's so simple?yet so hard for the human mind to comprehend."
Bits and Pieces 

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

NEW TEMPLATE!!!

As you can see, I'm pretty excited. Doubt anyone reads my blog now, but hey if you're there, gimme a shoutout! :D would love to know who is still here :D

Anyway a couple of stuff:
1.Template is new! Had oodles of fun choosing different backgrounds, colours etc. Hee. Just like a little girl :/ Do gimme some constructive criticism tho. Picture on top self taken, no copyrights issues. :) I may be really colour blind sometimes, so please tell me which 1's don't fit and which colour etc is better! :D

2. Links. I din't realise my links (cause I had a couple of tabs) were cancelled. for good? noooo. :'( So if you're there, PLEASE gimme a heads up with your link, either in the chatbox or leave a comment. Will link you back, if you're my friend! Promise! :D

Here's to new beginnings! *Throws confetti to self since no one is here*. (ahh. so depressing thought :( )

Monday, October 24, 2011

Picture Stories October

Sometimes, just when you thought you were over something; just when you talk about it, reminiscing...

You realize that the hurt is still there, the world is still cruel and unforgiving...

They say time is the best healer

And you resolve that the silent but steady stream of salt water flowing seemingly endlessly is necessary to build up who you are; and that the heartache, that seems like it could engulf one with the intense,wordless pain will contribute towards a stronger, better you...
The Promise -
that there will always be a rainbow after the rain

You let the tears flow, not caring to let it cease. And you look to above, remembering the promise. That through all the pain, tears, and joy, He is always there, and He cares.


Monday, October 3, 2011

My daily mornings

You know how people can sleep through multiple alarms when its time to go to school/work?
Well I gotta admit, this is so much like me :D

Epic :D


Ahh...the bliss of being a student and the torture of getting up early in the mornings...

The people who created this clip are absolutely brilliant :)

Monday, September 26, 2011

September

Wedding seems to be the theme of September. No surprise naturally, since its the "eighth month" in the Lunar Calender, which is deemed to be an auspicious month for stuff like these.


So yes, a cousin decided to get married this month too. Pictures chosen below are courtesy of my brother who always carries his camera around:)

 Pretty "door gift" with 2 cadbury sweets inside.

 3rd generations.
A pic of the cousins who attended with my grandma. the (mostly) older cousins who din't attend are everywhere. studying, working..
(Notice that most of them are male?)

(Near) complete family photo
 After the tea ceremony. Pic of the bride and groom, and the youngest to the oldest of relatives from my paternal side who gathered for this age-old ceremony..

My pretty cousin sis and me.
We were joking that while the unmarried "kids" went up to receive "ang pows", we were included albeit sheepishly and half-embarassed...
(big kids mar)

My grandma :)
I always remember fond memories of my childhood while thinking of her, including going out with grandpa at that time to eat "wan tan noodles", her making glue out of starch for me during primary school and more...


It was a good time where the relatives (and cousins) got to mingle and eat and eat talk. haha. I guess the inevitable question for me (well you gotta expect it, knowing you're in that culture and age) was asked TWICE(at least) by 2 different aunts:

"When's your turn???"

 -________-" to which I'll reply long, long time more, no where near in sight....

Saturday, August 27, 2011

August

Things I've acheived this holidays:

(Mostly) playing games
cleared up the bags on the floor (wait theres one more)
I dunno, play more games? Alice greenfingers, youda farmer, texas poker...
o ya, learn how to play poker and chor dai dee

*********************************************************************
On another note, my bro is back from India. happy to see him of course. Secretly thinking that he as a 1st year (first semester!) manipal med student is much better (at least theoretically) than me! I know I can't compare with his knowledge in anatomy, physiology, biochemistry, embryology... (wait that's everything..)

Such a depressing feeling I tell you.

*********************************************************************
But on a happy note, I've passed my year 4(halfway through actually) exams! so I've got 1.5 years more to go officially. All glory to Him, not by my might but by His grace. And of course my dad, who drilled me like crazy. And the support of all my friends and family and loved ones (you know who you are). thank you for listening to me rant all the time /emo / fret (thanks Sam) and being there for me; for guiding me (and talking also la :P ) through osce practice sessions (Thanks Sook Cheng and ever faithful Shane) and everyone whom I missed out (like those I jz random msged (fifi etc). And special thanks to the wonderful seniors like Christy and Priscilla and Szu May that really helped us in the last week (read: few days before exam) for OSCE. I think I learnt most of my osce in the last week..lol.

***********************************************************************

I think everyone has issues to sort out, stuff that are always at the back of ones mind. its just how one does it, how the end result will be. just pensive over some stuff. I guess I'll remember the serenity prayer -
Learning to trust the Hand who holds the plans and the future.

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Close 2 exams

Its close to exams (Again), and I's supposed to be studying. BUT, I'm distracted. just can't concentrate, can't tahan the fact that i chose not to go for the "Extra class" this morning which was 2.5hrs and was supposedly very helpful.arrgh. ah well. whats done can't be undone..im not in harry potter world.

A friend was telling me about a lecturer's outburst on the recent protesting in KL, and was "aiming her anger towards the non malays". at the same time, she said the young generation only knows how to complain, only knows how to yell "migrate"... "u don't wanna stay, you blah je" (basically, go away) "see which country wants to accept you". for me, the demonstatrators were just making a statement, standing up for what they believe in. People used to say that the young generation doesn't care. Now that they do, they do it loud and strong. For me, I feel that a lecturer (or anyone for that matter) should never outrightly judge and condemn others for their choices...its simply unprofessional to say the very least. especially someone in the education field. You can vent your anger, but not like that, no?

So yeah, stuff like that used to bother me. Now, I just tell others that "we bring it out through actions - the ballot box". thats our responsibility, thats what we can and should do.

I had a fb friend who wrote on her status ".. Who the hell changed the name Tanah Melayu to Malaysia? Things wouldn't have become so difficult to explain if the name of the country itself was never changed." if you ask me, this statement is downright ...I'm not gonna say it here lah. Enough to say that to many parts of the world, the other colours skin will always be "Pendatang" who is here to "Steal their stuff - land money position etc". And there were a couple of "likes" on the status.

I should study. Bye.

Sunday, July 17, 2011

target1

Father God,

rain down Your peace and just presence, breathe in me. Sustain me through each day Abba Father, help me take 1 thing at a time, 1 day at a time.

Target today:
5 case summaries,
1 chapter apleys
1 psychiatry topic
- Emo Post Alert -

I'm not sure if I'm able to put all my heart feels into words anymore...but here goes. And its something that's so jumbled up in my mind. Many somethings.

I feel utterly stressed. EOS 7 in less than a month, 22 days or so. I don't know how to do 7 postings worth of revision in like, less than a month, including OSCE practice etc. I honestly don't. I don't know where to start. I always make "timetables" that I fall really short of - I can barely do even half of what I set out to do.

The "die la" mentality is always, always playing at the back of my mind. I know it's not good, but sometimes, I think its an asian thing. I try to comfort myself..but it doesn't seem to work.

I'm the ultimate time waster and I know it, and hate myself for it. The many times I told myself "I'll try again" to fail again and again.

Looking back at facebook pictures, there is some part deep inside me that is sorta stirred. u know the feeling of looking back at certain photos that bring back lots and lots of memories, sweet, and at the same time painful and occasionally, bitter..although there's no "what if's" in this case instead a sense of acceptance, the heart still can't bring itself to fully "Get over" the phase, and each time something just triggers that memory, the heart will be sent sprawling back once again...

I guess you never "move on" some things, you just chuck it at the back of your mind and put on a brave smile to face tomorrow, to face the world where work and productivity calls, where emotions are(or should be) left aside. and i know tomorrow this will just be part of history, just like yesterday, the days and years before it... leaving behind nothing but memories, bits and pieces of what once was...

I'm not someone who is multitalented, or even talented. it was really hard adapting each time to a new condition, new environment. adjusting one's identity from who 1 thinks 1 was to tailor to the situation, to make oneself be able to adjust, to fit in. who doesn't wish he/she could sing crazy good? who doesn't wish studying was "a piece of cake, just like snapping one's fingers"? i wish i could. but im neither that, nor am i an artist, a dancer etc. i'm just a part of the world that doesn't make a difference even if I werent here; basically, im disposable off. thats probably the harsh reality of life.

I'm not even trying to garner votes from my "self pity". its just the stone cold truth that when you fall down, many times most will just run past you.without any regard. for the rest of the time, 1's facade outside will "pull" 1 through...at least for a while.

Father God, I guess its not easy really struggling alone (or so I think), where I'm not sure whether I'll make it through the next study hurdle, I'm not sure if tomorrow I'll remember again the past, what once was, I know in this world, I  am but nobody...perhaps just remind me Abba Father, that I'm beautifully and wonderfully made in Your image, and that You love me and died on the cross for me. remind me that You made me beautiful, You made me perfect in Your sight, remind me that Lord You were d 1 who pulled me through, You will pull me through again, again , and again. I don't live in this world to please others but You Lord.remind me that You did not put a spirit of fear in me but a spirit of good cheer, of courage and a sound mind.Amen.

and after the heavy rain, if there is refraction of light you'll see a beautiful rainbow...and if the heart is finally still perhaps one will see that grace shines through, enough for tomorrow...

the same power that conquers the grave lives in me.

i think psychiatry draws me nuts, +the piling stress from everything. But as again,I'll have to learn to trust...

Sunday, July 3, 2011

July

I can't believe its July!!! 1 month to the big EOS 7 :S *jiayou mode on, if there's such a thing*

and i officially have a "dent" in my previous "memories" - I've got no post at all for the month of June. Maybe I could (I know I can) post 1 backdated, but seriously no point.. but it goes to show that Life here has been bz bz bz...

will post more in august. pinky promises *stares around at this dusty place, where no shadows of any human presence are in sight*

*sighs*

Monday, May 23, 2011

Empathy

Hello blog, you;ve been dormant for some  time now, no thanks to me.

Anyway, I'm done with paeds, now in orthopaedics. I thought it would be utterly boring...but to be fair its not. there are days where lectures each take 2 hrs(which is horrible, my attention span is super short)..but they managed to get a few lecturers that truly inspire.

And you know what inspires? Its the fact that they go the extra mile, turning down locum to do voluntary work, out of the word "Empathy".

Which is what most doctors lack nowadays. And just looking back, if all the doctors, cut that , even half of the doctors nowadays can do that, can pay a lil more attention to the patient instead of discharging themselves - our standard of care would Definitely improve.

And most politicians dont care. Well, unless they use the government hosptitals, which they have no need to. Private all the way. Notice how the top people are Always(or almost always ) warded at private hospitals? the Beach hospitals(translate to the national language) and other big branches... and hospitals continue to be a place to just "Save" lives but not necessarily increasing level of care and most definitely(in most cases) disregarde the quality of life of the patients.

Apart from that...6 months ady :D haha.

and sem 7 is towards the 2nd part, which is scary/dangerous. means exam coming, must practice, study etc etc etc... God help me that one day I become a doctor that cares, 1 that tries to go the extra mile and one with knowledge, competence and confidence.

Monday, April 25, 2011

Snogurt

Spent yesterday, or a good 1/2 hr or more, searching for this place called "Snogurt". we know its in SS15, and we toured the place for so long...finally when we decided to put of the visit, we found the place. (As usual, so ironic!)

Anyway, my short review of the place:

Its a pretty expensive place, where 100g is RM4.90. I L/1kg is RM49.90, which is like RM50! and they have small and large cups for self service.

Don't be fooled, the "small looking" big cup actually is A lot, ~500g. so u do the math - RM20 or more.

Anyway, there are many many flavours. Don't be caught up by the "all time favourite" etc signs. for me, the only 1 worth trying is the Original Snogurt flavour. and it has alot of water in it - not so ice-cream or frozen yoghurt like.

Some simple pictures later. But for now, is safe to say I won't be going back there is a long time...If I ever want to go back there at all.

Value: 2/5 (It's very expensive...and watery doesn't make it worth it)
Ambiance: 4/5
Taste: 3/5

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

You

Why is it that sometimes I just feel like the suckiest person on earth, that I'm not worth loving, that all I cause is strife, and that I always try and see people "realistically" - or rather, try and doubt everybody's goodness? The "world", as taught to me, will never take care of me, always is never trustworthy...



Help me remember that You are God of my life, that You hold my life in Your hands, You are my strength, my justice, my vindicator, my provider, my everything. And on days where life just seems so moody and sucky...well help me remember why I live. For You. 

Monday, April 18, 2011

Of little children and exams

Of little children and exams

Exams soon, havn't studied. Little children are adorable...until they cry. Luckily the toy a friend gave me seems to come in really really handy. :)


This week, help me to look to You and be more like You :)

Sunday, April 17, 2011

A month later...

Of a long month of hiatus.

Thats what Obstetrics did to me.

Now,I'm 3 weeks to exam,and know nothing. noooooooo....

I realise that people sometimes chase too hard to search for a meaning to life. By shopping, community work etc...




Remind me that I live for You.

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Seriously tiring, the business of mothers and children.

Don't take your mothers for granted ok, they really sacrifice the world for you.


Looking forward to a day I can do everything I want to -study, cook, sleep properly, wake up not so early.

Saturday, March 5, 2011

hmmmm

Isn't focused, and she noes it. She needs to stop playing the fool, and start.

Which means doing the right stuff. Like taking care of herself, her health, reading more, playing less.

Friday, March 4, 2011

Babies?

One week at obstetrics. The one week solely in the labour room.

My conclusion on labour / bearing down? It may be a beautiful process after, but it certainly is PAINFUL to the utmost. If can, no one would wanna go through the pain.

The "bundle of joy" definitely comes with a heavy price, a heavy sacrifice. 9 months (i even ter-type weeks!) "parasite"-ing in the mother's womb, hours (sometimes days) of trying to push when one is exhausted...


But if you get the "end product" - alive, crying and kicking although quiet ones are cuter!; sometimes coo-ing at you and looking wide eyed at the world...

The childlike innocence.

And the family's joy.


Perhaps it makes everything worth it.

Monday, February 28, 2011

Epic "Music"

1st day of O & G

"Examination of the pregnant mother".


Guess what the accompanying music was?

The Lullaby.


Epicness.
Guess thats why you can't blame anyone for falling asleep

Friday, February 25, 2011

Sem 7

And so, Sem 7 beckons this monday. Starting the posting ob-gy aka obstetrics and gynecology.


And not too sure if its something I really look forward to.

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Semester 7

And Surgery spelled the last of the 3 postings of semester 6. Followed by a big bang exam (well not so big lah, considering pass or not you still move on...). Which means...

Yes what you're seeing in sutures, part of what we did in surgery :D 

I'm now in SEM7 aka YEAR 4!!!!~ :D :D :D

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

19 th Jan 11

Today was a good day.

SOPD (Surgical Outpatient Department) we had about 8 cases or so, and all were pretty interesting. It was a wide variety of stuff where you finally go "ooh, yeah I know bout this!" in a day. And I was happily flipping through past Ultrasound scans of normal and pathological images of kidneys, bladders, prostate... falalalala

Then had MacD for lunch - I probably wouldn't go back there in a long time...everything has shrunken in size. not worth the money d lah >:( ...then went and got SHOES!!! :D something that I like, and at a cheap aka reasonable price I would pay for. Makes the pair of shoes I bought last Sat (a few days ago) look ex(pensive) lah. But cant un-buy the first...so whatever lah! :D

Then had suturing class. Loved it - it rocks! Suturing on chicken skin with surgical stuff...haha love the feel :D 

Went for badminton but was pretty much tired out at the end of the day. Ah well, a day well spent :) 

Till next time

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Of Good Friends who Defies the Law of Distance

Of Good Friends who Defies the Law of Distance

Beautiful girls in my life =)
Managed to take a pic :) Just because you're not here doesn't mean you're less awesome ok.


They say absence makes the heart grow fonder...but in my limited experience, sometimes the fire just dies out too. You know, LDR's...your "I'll never forget u my high school bff!!!" stuff...

Met up with many juniors and friends at IMU last friday. met them in bout less than 3 hours, with the few only few 10s of minutes...but it was really awesome to see their faces, to hear their voices and to talk to them face to face...certainly there were some changes( like the original plan of jamming tak jadi)...but it was a great time of catching up and just "rekindling" the fire of friendship with these awesome awesome people. These are my beautiful friends, who make an enormous impact in my life. :)

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

Memories

New Year Eve 10/11 countdown @ look out point

Of Memories, and much much more. Things are always changing, they're never the same.

Time moving so fast sucks :(

There goes my new year resolution.

Monday, January 3, 2011

Of birthday cakes, lame jokes, celebrations and most of all...good friends.

Of birthday cakes, lame jokes, celebrations and most of all...good friends. 


How can I but be amazed and blessed by His grace. I'm officially 1 year older, and each day I'm just as blessed. Birthday cake from the family, housemates+neighbour housemates + slice of cake from housemate and mate...

And the many many wishes throughout the day, no matter whether through phone, sms, facebook msg / wall, all the way from overseas, outstation(now that I'm in Seremban)...


Thank you everyone. And I believe in my heart that each year, each day, I will slowly learn to take off on eagles wings, slowly learn to spread my wings.... =)

Saturday, January 1, 2011

1.1.11

1.1.11. Happy Blessed 2011 people! Have a blessed year with lots of love, joy and peace and everything good :O)

And a very happy blessed birthday to somebody special who has his birthday on the same date too! =)